The King of the Tundra
Our hunting season spreads from August to the end of September and usually offers a good kill ratio. Caribou lose their velvet around mid September. Walk or use a boat to reach favorable hunting sites. Use firearm or bow at ranges anywhere between 10 and 300 yards. Are recommended, 243, 308, 30.06, 270 and 300 calibers with 150 grain bullets. Bows must be at least 40 pounds and arrows with very sharp broad heads.
Since caribou rely mainly on their sense of smell to detect danger, plan your approach upwind. Their eyesight is not very good, but like other members of the deer families they will detect the slightest movement. A successful stalk should coordinate an approach while the animal is not looking forward in its alert state. Come to an immediate stop as soon as it returns to alertness. Caribou are very curious animals. They will run a short distance when spooked, but will likely stop to look behind. Constantly on the move, caribou appears to be quite slow when at distance, but you will be impressed by their actual speed. Other information on the caribou's behavior will gladly be offered by our experienced guides and camp stewards. Don't hesitate to ask about them.
Living in herds ranging from a few heads to thousands, caribou move to seek for seasonal grazing grounds. Lichen is their staple food and their migration path goes with it to cover 1,300 kilometres or more.
Factors triggering migration include: type and growth of vegetation, the rut and calving, weather conditions. Human and self destruction of their habitat also count for varying patterns.
With an estimated population of 700,000 to 1,000,000 in the Northern Quebec territory, herds may count as many as 50,000 heads. Herds are formed three times a year: for the spring migration, after calving, and in the autumn during the rut. Otherwise they are scattered everywhere in the Northern Territories. Caribou are known to be the largest and fastest-growing wild herd on earth!
The caribou, often referred to as the King of the Tundra, arbours an impressive set of antlers when compared to its body size. In fact, they are the biggest by comparison to any other big game animal of North America. Your mature bull's rack will stand three to four feet above its head, will bolster a true forest of tines protruding in all directions as well as widen to a spread of up to seventy inches.
Strategically established camp sites
Our camps being situated between the roaming areas of the two biggest herds, the Leaf River herd and the George River herd, our organization offer the best and foremost chance of being on the migration path at the right time !